DUAL DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND BS COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING

Curriculum Year 2023

First Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9721 CS116L GRAPHICS DESIGN 1 LAB 1
090002 PE111C PATHFIT1: MOVEMENT COMPETENCY TRAINING 2
600001 TH111E SEARCHING FOR GOD IN THE WORLD TODAY 3
040001 MH110 MATHEMATICS IN THE MODERN WORLD 3
080078 PH114 ETHICS 3
010004 EN110 PURPOSIVE COMMUNICATION 3
040004 MH103 COMPUTING 1 3
250068 CS118L INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING LAB. 1
250067 CS118 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING LEC 2
9720 CS115L COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 LAB 1
9719 CS115 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 LEC 2
5312 NSTP1 NSTP 1 3
Electives :
5308 CWT111 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SERVICE
5302 CT111A CMT1
Total Units : 27
First Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250015 CS121 APPLICATIONS DEVT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LEC 2 9719
090003 PE121C PATHFIT2: EXERCISE-BASED FITNESS ACTIVITIES 2
260014 PY111 UNDERSTANDING THE SELF 3
070006 PC110 SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 3
600002 TH121E RESPONDING TO GOD`S CALL BY BECOMING FULLY HUMAN 3 600001
070016 PC217L APPLIED PHYSICS FOR IT LAB 1 9720
070015 PC217 APPLIED PHYSICS FOR IT LEC 2 9719
040006 MH123A COMPUTING 2 3 040004
9724 CS124L COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 2 LAB 1 9720
9723 CS124 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 2 LEC 2 9719
9882 CS325L OBJECT ORIENTED PROG'G. LAB. 1 9720
9881 CS325 OBJECT ORIENTED PROG'G. LEC. 2 9719
250016 CS121L APPLICATIONS DEVT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LAB 1 9720
5321 NSTP2 NSTP 2 3
Electives :
5310 CWT121 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SRVCE 2
5304 CT121A CMT2
Total Units : 29
Second Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9732 CS229L COMPUTER ANIMATION LAB 1 9721
600003 TH211E CELEBRATING GOD`S PRESENCE AS A CHRISTIAN COMM 3 600002
080076 HI112 READINGS IN PHILIPPINE HISTORY 3
250002 CS425A ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 3 9881, 9882, 9723, 9724 9810
9736 CS310 AUTOMATA & LANGUAGE THEORY 3 9881, 9882, 9723, 9724
040007 MH219A COMPUTING 3 3 040006
080077 HI113 THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD 3
250017 CS216 DISCRETE STRUCTURES 1 3 040004, 9723, 9724
9734 CS230L DIGITAL DESIGN LAB 1 040004
9733 CS230 DIGITAL DESIGN LEC 2 040004
9810 CS223 DATA STRUCTURE & ALGORITHM 3 9720, 9719, 9881, 9882
090004 PE211C PATHFIT3:DANCE 2
Total Units : 30
Second Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250019 CS228A INFORMATION MANAGEMENT LEC 2 9723
6913 NS211 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 3
090005 PE221C PATHFIT4:SPORTS 2
600004 TH221E TRANSFORMING THE WORLD WITH VINCENT DE PAUL 3 600003
4403 HI311 RIZAL'S LIFE & WORKS 3
6672 MH428 OPERATIONS RESEARCH 3 040004
6572 MH425B NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 040006
4505 HU311 ART APPRECIATION 3
250021 CS227 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES 3 9881, 9882, 9810
250018 CS220 DISCRETE STRUCTURES 2 3 250017
250020 CS228AL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT LAB 1 9724
4910 PS221B POLITICS & GOVERNANCE WITH PHILIPPINE CONSTITUTION 3
Total Units : 32
Third Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250081 CS474 PRACTICE OF UNIX OPERATING SYSTEM 2
250082 CS475 APPLICATIONS OF PHYTON PROGRAM 3
9751 CS422 PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3
9830 CS418 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 3
250083 CS476 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURES 3
250084 CS477 ALGORITHMS 3
250085 CS478 PRACTICE OF BASIC DIGITAL CURCUITS 2
6673 MH412A PROBABILITY & STATISTICS 3
010014 FL408 CHINESE READING AND EXPRESSIONS I 2
Total Units : 24
Third Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9747 CS416 QUALITY ASSURANCE 3
250086 CS479 EMBEDDED MICRO COMPUTER SYSTEM 2
250087 CS480 SPECIAL PROJECT I 2
250088 CS481 COMPUTER NETWORKS 3
250089 CS482 OPERATING SYSTEM 3
250090 CS483 SMART LIFE AND MOBILE APPLICATION 3
250091 CS484 INTRODUCTION TO DATABASE SYSTEMS 3
250092 CS485 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3
010015 FL409 CHINESE READING AND EXPRESSIONS II 3
Total Units : 25
Fourth Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250093 CS486 SPECIAL TOPIC II 2
250094 CS487 WEB PROGRAMMING 3
250095 CS488 CLOUD SYSTEM MANAGEMENT 3
250096 CS489 INTRODUCTION TO IOT 3
250097 CS490 NETWORK SECURITY 3
250098 CS491 MACHINE LEARNING 3
250099 CS492 DATA MINING 3
9731 CS341 HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION 3
Total Units : 23
Fourth Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250100 CS493 OFF CAMPUS INTERNSHIP 9
Total Units : 9
Fifth Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250022 CS311B TECHNOPRENEURSHIP 3
9742 CS342 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS 3
1667 AC116 BASIC ACCOUNTING 3
Total Units : 9
ARCHITECTURE
B.S. ARCHITECTURE 2022 2020
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
B.S. ACCOUNTANCY 2022 2020
B.S. CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION 2022 2020
B.S.B.A. OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 2022 2020
B.S.B.A. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 2022 2020
B.S.B.A. MARKETING MANAGEMENT 2022 2020
B.S.B.A. BUSINESS ECONOMICS 2018 2013
B.S. HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 2022 2020
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM
EDUCATION
B. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION 2022 2018
B. SEC. EDUC. MAJOR IN ENGLISH 2022 2018
B. SEC. EDUCATION MAJOR IN MAPEH 2013 2011
B. OF SCIENCE IN EXERCISE & SPORTS SCIENCES MAJ IN FITNESS & SPORTS MGT 2022 2018
ENGINEERING
B.S. GEOLOGY 2022 2019
B.S. MINING ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. CIVIL ENGINEERING 2022 2020
B.S. ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. COMPUTER ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 2024 2022
B.S. CHEMICAL PROCESS TECHNOLOGY 2013
DUAL DEGREE OF B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING MAJOR IN MECHATRONICS 2022 2019
B.S. PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 2022 2019
GRADUATE STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN MANAGEMENT 2014
M.A. EDUCATION w/ Specialization in SCH. ADMI & SUPERVISION 2021 2014
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY 2014
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MANAGEMENT ENGINEERING 2022 2014
M.S. IN PHARMACY 2022 2017
MASTER IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2021 2014
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN SYSTEMATIC STUDIES 2011
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN VINCENTIAN 2011
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN MORAL STUD 2011
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN BIBLICAL STUDIES 2011
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN LITURGICAL 2011
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN CIVIL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY 2021 2016
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING MAJOR IN GEOTECH ENGG 2022 2016
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT 2021
M.A. PSYCH W/ SPEC. IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY 2021 2014
M.A. PSYCH W/ SPEC. IN INDUSTRIAL PSYCHOLOGY 2021 2014
M.A. PSYCH W/ SPEC. IN DEVELOPMENTAL/EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY 2021 2014
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EDUCATION W/ SPECIALIZATION IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP 2021 2014
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION WITH SPECIALIZATION IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS 2021 2017
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EDUCATION W/ SPECIALIZATION IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS 2021 2017
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MAJOR IN CUSTOMS COMPLIANCE AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT 2021
LAW
JURIS DOCTOR 2022 2018
LIBERAL ARTS
A.B. PHILOSOPHY 2013 2006
B.A. IN COMMUNICATION 2022 2018
B.A. IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 2022 2018
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN PHILOSOPHY 2023 2022
NURSING
B.S. NURSING 2022 2018
PHARMACY
B.S. PHARMACY 2022 2020
DOCTOR OF PHARMACY 2023 2019
SCIENCE
B.S. BIOLOGY 2022 2020
B.S. PSYCHOLOGY 2022 2020
B.S. CHEMISTRY 2022 2020
SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
TRANSNATIONAL & DISTANCE EDUCATION