B.S. COMPUTER SCIENCE

Curriculum Year 2022

First Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9721 CS116L GRAPHICS DESIGN 1 LAB 1
5312 NSTP1 NSTP 1 3
Electives :
5308 CWT111 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SERVICE
5302 CT111A CMT1
600001 TH111E SEARCHING FOR GOD IN THE WORLD TODAY 3
040001 MH110 MATHEMATICS IN THE MODERN WORLD 3
080078 PH114 ETHICS 3
010004 EN110 PURPOSIVE COMMUNICATION 3
040004 MH103 COMPUTING 1 3
250068 CS118L INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING LAB. 1
250067 CS118 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING LEC 2
9719 CS115 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 LEC 2
9720 CS115L COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 LAB 1
090002 PE111C PATHFIT1: MOVEMENT COMPETENCY TRAINING 2
Total Units : 27
First Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250015 CS121 APPLICATIONS DEVT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LEC 2 9719
250016 CS121L APPLICATIONS DEVT & EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LAB 1 9720
5321 NSTP2 NSTP 2 3 5312
Electives :
5310 CWT121 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SRVCE 2
5304 CT121A CMT2
090003 PE121C PATHFIT2: EXERCISE-BASED FITNESS ACTIVITIES 2
260014 PY111 UNDERSTANDING THE SELF 3
070006 PC110 SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 3
600002 TH121E RESPONDING TO GOD`S CALL BY BECOMING FULLY HUMAN 3 600001
070016 PC217L APPLIED PHYSICS FOR IT LAB 1 9720
070015 PC217 APPLIED PHYSICS FOR IT LEC 2 9719
9724 CS124L COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 2 LAB 1 9720
9723 CS124 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 2 LEC 2 9719
9882 CS325L OBJECT ORIENTED PROG'G. LAB. 1 9720
9881 CS325 OBJECT ORIENTED PROG'G. LEC. 2 9719
040006 MH123A COMPUTING 2 3 040004
Total Units : 29
Second Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9732 CS229L COMPUTER ANIMATION LAB 1 9721
600003 TH211E CELEBRATING GOD`S PRESENCE AS A CHRISTIAN COMM 3 600002
080076 HI112 READINGS IN PHILIPPINE HISTORY 3
4505 HU311 ART APPRECIATION 3
080077 HI113 THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD 3
040007 MH219A COMPUTING 3 3 040006
250017 CS216 DISCRETE STRUCTURES 1 3 040004, 9723, 9724
9734 CS230L DIGITAL DESIGN LAB 1 040004
9733 CS230 DIGITAL DESIGN LEC 2 040004
9810 CS223 DATA STRUCTURE & ALGORITHM 3 9719, 9720, 9881, 9882
090004 PE211C PATHFIT3:DANCE 2
Total Units : 27
Second Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250019 CS228A INFORMATION MANAGEMENT LEC 2 9723
090005 PE221C PATHFIT4:SPORTS 2
600004 TH221E TRANSFORMING THE WORLD WITH VINCENT DE PAUL 3 600003
4403 HI311 RIZAL'S LIFE & WORKS 3
6672 MH428 OPERATIONS RESEARCH 3 040004
6572 MH425B NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 040006
250025 CS313B ALGORITHMS AND COMPLEXITY 3 9810
250021 CS227 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES 3 9810, 9881, 9882, 9723, 9724
250018 CS220 DISCRETE STRUCTURES 2 3 250017
250020 CS228AL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT LAB 1 9724
6913 NS211 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 3
Total Units : 29
Third Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250002 CS425A ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 3 9881, 9882, 9723, 9724, 9810
6573 MH412C ADVANCED STATISTICS 3 6572, 250017
250027 CSRS2 REQUIRED SPECIALIZATION COURSE 2 3 9737, 9738, 250021, 9732, 250019, 250020 250002
Electives :
250045CS457 RSC1- GAME DEVELOPMENT LEC
250070CS461L RSC2- MACHINE LEARNING LAB
250069CS461 RSC2- MACHINE LEARNING LEC
250046CS457L RSC1- GAME DEVELOPMENT LAB
250026 CSRS1 REQUIRED SPECIALIZATION COURSE 1 3 250019, 250020, 9737, 9738, 250021, 9732 250002
Electives :
250050CS460L RSC2- DATA MINING LAB
250054CS463L RSC3- INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING LAB
250049CS460 RSC2- DATA MINING LEC
250041CS455 RSC1- MOBILE DEVELOPMENT LEC
250053CS463 RSC3- INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING LEC
250042CS455L RSC1- MOBILE DEVELOPMENT LAB
9738 CS318L COMP ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG LAB 1 9734
9737 CS318 COMP ORG & ASSEMBLY LANG LEC 2 9733
250024 CS310A AUTOMATA THEORY & FORMAL LANGUAGES 3 250017, 9737, 9738, 250021, 9810
250023 CS319A SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1 3 250015, 250016, 9881, 9723, 9724, 9882, 250019, 250020
9731 CS341 HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION 3 250025
4910 PS221B POLITICS & GOVERNANCE WITH PHILIPPINE CONSTITUTION 3
Total Units : 27
Third Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9748 CS419A CS RESEARCH PROJECT 1 3 080078, 040001, 070015, 070016, 600004, 5321, 9732, 6672, 250024, 6573, 250022, 250021, 4910, 010004
250033 CSPE1 PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE 1 3 250024, 250023 250022
Electives :
250060CS467 PE - CODING THEORY AND CRYPTOLOGY
250065CS468 PE- PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
250022 CS311B TECHNOPRENEURSHIP 3 250019, 250020, 250015, 250016, 9881, 9882
250028 CSRS3 REQUIRED SPECIALIZATION COURSE 3 3 250023, 250024, 250026, 250027
Electives :
250043CS456 RSC1- ADVANCED WEB DEVELOPMENT LEC
250056CS464L RSC3- ADVANCED DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING LAB
250044CS456L RSC1- ADVANCED WEB DEVELOPMENT LAB
250055CS464 RSC3- ADVANCED DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING LEC
250030 CS438A SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 2 3 250023
9816 CS314L OPERATING SYSTEMS LAB. 1 9738
9815 CS314 OPERATING SYSTEMS LEC 2 9737
250032 CS411CL NETWORKS AND COMMUNICATION LAB 1 9738
250031 CS411C NETWORKS AND COMMUNICATION LEC 2 9737
1667 AC116 BASIC ACCOUNTING 3
Total Units : 24
Third Year, Summer
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9751 CS422 PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3 250030, 250024, 250030, 250022, 250019, 250020
250029 CSRS4 REQUIRED SPECIALIZATION COURSE 4 3 250030, 250028, 9731
Electives :
250040CS458 RSC1 - WEB SCIENCE CAPSTONE PROJECT
250052CS462 RSC2- DATA SCIENCE CAPSTONE PROJECT
250059CS466 RSC3- ROBOT VISION CAPSTONE PROJECT
250079 CS416B SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE 3 250030, 250019, 250020
Total Units : 9
Fourth Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
9742 CS342 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS 3 080078
9750 CS420 CS RESEARCH PROJECT 2 3 9748, 250032, 9731, 9751, 250029, 250031
250034 CSPE2 PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE 2 3 9748
Electives :
250065CS468 PE- PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
250060CS467 PE - CODING THEORY AND CRYPTOLOGY
250035 CSPE3 PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE 3 3 9748
Electives :
250060CS467 PE - CODING THEORY AND CRYPTOLOGY
250065CS468 PE- PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
Total Units : 12
Fourth Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
250036 CSPE4 PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE 4 3 9751
Electives :
250060CS467 PE - CODING THEORY AND CRYPTOLOGY
250065CS468 PE- PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
250066 CS433B APPRENTICESHIP 6 9751
250037 CS410 INFORMATION ASSURANCE & SECURITY LEC 2 9815, 250030
250038 CS410L INFORMATION ASSURANCE AND SECURITY LAB 1 9816, 250030
Total Units : 12
ARCHITECTURE
B.S. ARCHITECTURE 2022 2020
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
B.S. ACCOUNTANCY 2022 2020
B.S. CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION 2022 2020
B.S.B.A. OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 2022 2020
B.S.B.A. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 2022 2020
B.S.B.A. MARKETING MANAGEMENT 2022 2020
B.S.B.A. BUSINESS ECONOMICS 2018 2013
B.S. HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 2022 2020
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM
EDUCATION
B. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION 2022 2018
B. SEC. EDUC. MAJOR IN ENGLISH 2022 2018
B. SEC. EDUCATION MAJOR IN MAPEH 2013 2011
B. OF SCIENCE IN EXERCISE & SPORTS SCIENCES MAJ IN FITNESS & SPORTS MGT 2022 2018
ENGINEERING
B.S. GEOLOGY 2022 2019
B.S. MINING ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. CIVIL ENGINEERING 2022 2020
B.S. ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. COMPUTER ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 2022 2019
B.S. CHEMICAL PROCESS TECHNOLOGY 2013
DUAL DEGREE OF B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING MAJOR IN MECHATRONICS 2022 2019
B.S. PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 2022 2019
GRADUATE STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN MANAGEMENT 2014
M.A. EDUCATION w/ Specialization in SCH. ADMI & SUPERVISION 2021 2014
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY 2014
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MANAGEMENT ENGINEERING 2022 2014
M.S. IN PHARMACY 2022 2017
MASTER IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2021 2014
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN SYSTEMATIC STUDIES 2011
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN VINCENTIAN 2011
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN MORAL STUD 2011
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN BIBLICAL STUDIES 2011
MASTER OF ARTS IN THEOLOGY MAJOR IN LITURGICAL 2011
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN CIVIL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF ENGINEERING MAJOR IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2022 2014
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY 2021 2016
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING MAJOR IN GEOTECH ENGG 2022 2016
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT 2021
MASTER OF ARTS IN PSYCHOLOGY W/ SPECIALIZATION IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY 2021 2014
MA IN PSYCH W/ SPEC. IN INDUSTRIAL PSYCHOLOGY 2021 2014
MASTER OF ARTS IN PSYCHOLOGY W/ SPECIALIZATION IN DEVELOPMENTAL/EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY 2021 2014
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EDUCATION W/ SPECIALIZATION IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP 2021 2014
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION WITH SPECIALIZATION IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS 2021 2017
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EDUCATION W/ SPECIALIZATION IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS 2021 2017
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MAJOR IN CUSTOMS COMPLIANCE AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT 2021
LAW
JURIS DOCTOR 2022 2018
LIBERAL ARTS
A.B. PHILOSOPHY 2013 2006
B.A. IN COMMUNICATION 2022 2018
B.A. IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 2022 2018
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN PHILOSOPHY 2023 2022
NURSING
B.S. NURSING 2022 2018
PHARMACY
B.S. PHARMACY 2022 2020
DOCTOR OF PHARMACY 2023 2019
SCIENCE
B.S. COMPUTER SCIENCE 2022 2018
B.S. BIOLOGY 2022 2020
B.S. PSYCHOLOGY 2022 2020
B.S. CHEMISTRY 2022 2020
B.S. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2022 2020
B.S. INFORMATION SYSTEM 2022 2018
DUAL DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND BS COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING 2023
SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
TRANSNATIONAL & DISTANCE EDUCATION