Loading Google Search
B.S. PETROLEUM ENGINEERING

Curriculum Year 2015

First Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
6601 MH111 COLLEGE ALGEBRA 3
510012 PETE110 PETROLEUM ENGINEERING ORIENTATION 1
4710 PE111 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 1 2
4801 PI111 SINING NG PAKIKIPAGTALASTASAN 3
4372 EN111B ENGLISH COMMUNICATION 1 3
5008 SO311A SOCIETY & CULTURE W/ FP POP ED 3
0506 DR111AL ENGINEERING DRAWING 1 LAB 1
6412 CM110L GEN. CHEMISTRY 1 LAB (ENG'G) 1
6411 CM110 GEN. CHEMISTRY 1 (ENG'G) 3
6790 MH112C PLANE & SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY 3
600001 TH111E SEARCHING FOR GOD IN THE WORLD TODAY 3
Total Units : 26
First Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
6771 MH121 ADVANCED ENGG ALGEBRA 2 6601
050007 CM127 FUNDAMENTALS OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LEC 3 6411, 6412
600002 TH121E RESPONDING TO GOD`S CALL BY BECOMING FULLY HUMAN 3 600001
4711 PE121 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 2 2 4710
0513 DR121CL COMPUTER AIDED DRAFTING LAB 1 0506
4601 PH111 LOGIC 3
4505 HU311 ART APPRECIATION 3
4807 PI211 PANITIKANG PILIPINO 3 4801
4374 EN121B ENGLISH COMMUNICATION 2 3 4372
6628 MH128 SOLID MENSURATION 2 6601, 6790 6771
6686 MH211B ANALYTIC GEOMETRY 3 6601, 6790 6771
050008 CM127L FUNDAMENTALS OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LAB 1 6411, 6412
Total Units : 29
Second Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
6770 MH221D DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS 4 6771, 6686, 6628
9191 CPE122L COMP. FUNDAMENTALS & PROGG LAB 2 6601
4387 EN314 WORLD LITERATURE 3 4374, 4374
4319 EN212 TECHNICAL ENGLISH 3 4374, 4374
4101 EC121 BASIC ECONOMICS WITH LRT 3
3236 CH211 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING 3 050007, 050008
4712 PE211 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 3 2 4711
5312 NSTP1 NSTP 1 3
Electives :
5308 CWT111 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SERVICE
5302 CT111A CMT1
600003 TH211E CELEBRATING GOD`S PRESENCE AS A CHRISTIAN COMM 3 600002
Total Units : 26
Second Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
510013 CH123 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY 1 LEC 3 050007, 050008
5321 NSTP2 NSTP 2 3
Electives :
5310 CWT121 CIVIC WELFARE TRAINING SRVCE 2
5304 CT121A CMT2
4713 PE221 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 4 2 4712
4403 HI311 RIZAL'S LIFE & WORKS 3
9437 IE316 ENGG PROBABILITY & STATISTICS 3 9428
070002 PC214EL CALCULUS-BASED PHYSICS 1 LAB 1 6686, 6628 9428
070001 PC214E CALCULUS-BASED PHYSICS 1 LEC 3 6686, 6628 9428
9428 MH311C INTEGRAL CALCULUS 4 6770
510014 CH123L PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY 1 LAB 1 050007, 050008
600004 TH221E TRANSFORMING THE WORLD WITH VINCENT DE PAUL 3 600003
Total Units : 26
Third Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
200192 MH321 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION 3 9428
070003 PC224E CALCULUS-BASED PHYSICS 2 LEC 3 070001, 070001, 070002, 070002
070004 PC224EL CALCULUS-BASED PHYSICS 2 LAB 1 070001, 070001, 070002, 070002
3391 CE310 STATICS OF RIGID BODIES 3 070001, 070001, 070002, 070002
3603 IE321 ENGINEERING ECONOMY 3 9428, 4101
510015 PT311 CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS 3 510013, 510014
510016 PT312 LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR PETE W/ MATLAB 1 6771, 9191
4991 PS221D POLITICS & GOV W/P.H. & P.C. 3
3594 GE523 PETROLEUM GEOLOGY 3 050007, 050008
Total Units : 23
Third Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
510017 PT321 ADVANCED MATH W/ NUMERICAL METHODS LEC 3 200192
510020 PT323 PROCESS ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS 3 510015
510019 PT322 PRINCIPLES OF TRANSPORT PHENOMENA (PETE) 3 070003, 070003, 070004, 070004, 3391
3505 GE212 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY 3 3594
6801 PY211 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY 3
3810 MC322 DYNAMICS OF RIGID BODIES 2 3391
550004 EE326L AC/DC CIRCUITS LAB 1 070003, 070003, 070004, 070004
550003 EE326 AC/DC CIRCUITS LEC 2 070003, 070003, 070004, 070004
510018 PT321L ADVANCED MATH W/ NUMERICAL METHODS LAB 1 200192
3394 CE415 FLUID MECHANICS 3 070001, 070001, 070002, 070002, 510015
Total Units : 24
Fourth Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
3978 CH419 HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER 3 510019
3977 CH418 MOMENTUM TRANSFER 3 510019
510021 PT411 PROCESS OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 3 3603, 9437
540038 GE410 SEDIMENTOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY 3 3505
3822 ME426 DC & AC MACHINERY 2 550003, 550004
3823 ME426L DC & AC MACHINERY LAB. 1 550003, 550004
590013 ECE322 BASIC ELECTRONICS AND MEASUREMENTS LEC 2 550003, 550004
590014 ECE322L BASIC ELECTRONICS AND MEASUREMENTS LAB 1 550003, 550004
3812 MC323 MECHANICS OF DEFORMABLE BODIES 3 3810
Total Units : 21
Fourth Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
510025 PT421 DRILLING ENGINEERING LEC 3 3394, 3505
510026 PT421L DRILLING ENGINEERING LAB 1 3394, 3505
510029 PT423 SAFETY ENGINEERING 2 3236
510022 PT424 FORMATION EVALUATION 3 3594, 3505
510030 PT425 HYDROCARBON FLUIDS 3 510013, 510014, 9191
510028 PT400 PETE ELECTIVE 1 3 510021
510023 PT422 INSTRUMENTATION AND PROCESS CONTROL LEC 2 510018
510024 PT422L INSTRUMENTATION AND PROCESS CONTROL LAB 1 510018
510027 PT426 METHODS OF RESEARCH 1 3505
Total Units : 19
Fourth Year, Summer
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
510031 PT430 PETE INTERNSHIPS/INDUSTRIAL IMMERSION 2 510030, 510025, 510026, 510022
Total Units : 2
Fifth Year, 1st Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
510035 PT511 PROCESS PLANT ENGINEERING LEC 2 510026, 510030, 510025
510036 PT511L PROCESS PLANT ENGINEERING LAB 1 510025, 510026, 510030
510033 PT512 RESERVOIR ENGINEERING 1 LEC 2 540038, 3977, 3394
510034 PT512L RESERVOIR ENGINEERING 1 LAB 1 3977, 3394, 540038
510039 PT513 LAWS, CONTRACTS AND ETHICS 3 510031
510032 PT514 PETE PROJECT STUDY 3 510027, 510031
510040 PT515 EQUIPMENT DESIGN 2 3978, 3977
510038 PT401 PETE ELECTIVE 2 3 510028
510037 PT516 SEMINAR AND FIELD TRIPS IN PETE 1 510031
Total Units : 18
Fifth Year, 2nd Semester
Subj No. Subj Code Description Units Pre-requisites Co-requisites
510047 PT522 NATURAL GAS ENGINEERING 3 510030, 510035, 510036
510046 PT523 PETROLEUM PRODUCTION ENGINEERING 3 510035, 510036
510043 PT524 PETE DESIGN 3 510040, 510035, 510036
510041 PT521 RESERVOIR ENGINEERING 2 LEC 2 510033, 510034
510042 PT521L RESERVOIR ENGINEERING 2 LAB 1 510033, 510034
510044 PT403 PETE ELECTIVE 3 3 510038
510045 PT525 PETE COURSE INTEGRATION 1 510035, 510036, 510033, 510034
Total Units : 16
ARCHITECTURE
B.S. ARCHITECTURE 2013
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
B.S.S.A. OFFICE MANAGEMENT 2002
B.S.B.A. BANKING AND FINANCE 2002
B.S.B.A. MANAGEMENT 2011
B.S.B.A. MARKETING 2002
B.S. ACCOUNTANCY 2013
B.S.O.A. COMPUTER EDUCATION 2002
B.S.O.A. OFFICE MANAGEMENT 2007
B.S. ENTREPRENEURSHIP 2004
B.S. CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION 2013
B.S.B.A. HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT 2007
B.S.B.A. OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 2013
B.S.B.A. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 2013
B.S.B.A. MARKETING MANAGEMENT 2013
B.S.B.A. BUSINESS ECONOMICS 2013
B.S. HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 2013
B.S. PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION 2008
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING TECHNOLOGY 2014
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN REAL-ESTATE MANAGEMENT 2014
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM
EDUCATION
B. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION 2013
B. ELEM. EDUC. AREA OF CONCENT. IN P.E. 1999
B. SEC. EDUCATION MAJOR IN P.E. 1997
B. SEC. EDUC MAJOR IN COMP. TECH. EDUC. 1999
B. ELEM. EDUC. AREA OF CONCENT. IN REL & VAL. EDUC 1999
B. ELEM. EDUC. AREA OF CONCENT. IN COMP TECH EDUC 1999
B. ELEM. EDUC. AREA OF CONCENT. IN FILIPINO 2002
B. SEC. EDUCATION MAJOR IN FILIPINO 2013
B. SEC. EDUC.MAJOR IN SOCIAL STUDIES 2013
B. SEC. EDUC. MAJOR IN ENGLISH 2013
B. SEC. EDUC. MAJOR IN MATHEMATICS 2013
B. SEC. EDUCATION MAJOR IN MAPEH 2013
B. ELEM. EDUC MAJOR IN SPECIAL EDUCATION 2013
B. ELEM. EDUC. MAJOR IN PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION 2013
B. OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION MAJOR IN SPORTS & WM 2013
ENGINEERING
B.S. CERAMIC ENGINEERING 2008
B.S. GEOLOGY 2013
B.S. MINING ENGINEERING 2013
B.S. CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 2016
B.S. CIVIL ENGINEERING 2016
B.S. ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 2013
B.S. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 2016
B.S. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING 2013
B.S. COMPUTER ENGINEERING 2016
B.S. ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING 2008
B.S. ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 2013
B.S. CHEMICAL PROCESS TECHNOLOGY 2013
B.S. PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 2015
LAW
BACHELOR OF LAWS 2012
LIBERAL ARTS
A.B. ECONOMICS 2013
A.B. PHILOSOPHY 2013
A.B. POLITICAL SCIENCE 2010
A.B. MASS COMMUNICATION 2008
BACHELOR OF ARTS 1997
B.S. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION 1999
B.A. IN COMMUNICATION 2013
B.A. IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 2013
NURSING
B.S. NURSING 2013
PHARMACY
B.S. PHARMACY 2013
B.S. CLINICAL PHARMACY 2013
SCIENCE
B.S. COMPUTER SCIENCE 2013
B.S. BIOLOGY 2013
B.S. MATHEMATICS with Specialization in C.A. 2003
B.S. PSYCHOLOGY 2014
B.S. CHEMISTRY 2013
B.S. INFORMATION MANAGEMENT 2003
ASSOCIATE IN COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 2013
B.S. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2013
B.S. INFORMATION SYSTEM 2013
TRANSNATIONAL & DISTANCE EDUCATION