Loading

News

October 2014

September 2014

August 2014

July 2014

June 2014

May 2014

April 2014

March 2014

February 2014

January 2014

Year 2013

Year 2012

Year 2011

Academic Calendar

October 27 to November 8

Enrollment for Second Semester

October 31

Last day for Completion of All Deficiencies and Incomplete Grades (Graduationg Students only)

November 1

All Saints Day

November 3

Last day for Submission of Awardees' Names

November 5

Final Cancellation of Names in the Invitation for Commencement Exercises

View All

News - June 2009

Cheerdance Clash Caps SSVP-OSGP Summer Sportsfest ‘09

Date Posted: Jun 2, 2009 at 03:34:44 AM


As part of the highlights of the annual sportsfest, the SSVP-OSGP held its cheerdance competition last June 13, 2009 at SV Grounds. After a month-long preparation and rehearsals for their own routines, the Miraculous Medal Group dominated this year’s cheerdance clash. The Saint Catherine Laboure Group garnered the 1st runner-up award and Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Group reaped the 2nd runner-up award.

 

Meanwhile, the rest of the games for Sportsfest ’09 has ended and the following teams achieved victory in these categories:

 

Basketball
Champion: St. Dominic De Savio Group
1st Runner-up: St. John Bosco Group
2nd Runner-up: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Group

 

Volleyball (Men)
Champion: Saint John Bosco Group
1st Runner-up: Saint Francis Regis Clet Group
2nd Runner-up: Miraculous Medal Group

 

Volleyball (Women)
Champion: Saint Francis Regis Clet
1st Runner-up: Saint Catherine Laboure
2nd Runner-up: Saint Dominic

 

Badminton Singles (Men)
Champion: Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton (Denise Gubi)
1st Runner-up: Saint John Bosco (Carmelita Geralde)
2nd Runner-up: Saint Catherine (Mark Raymundo)

 

Badminton Singles (Women)
Champion: Miraculous Medal
1st Runner-up: St. John Bosco
2nd Runner-up: Saint Francis Regis Clet

 

Badminton (Mixed Doubles)
Champion: Saint John Baptist De La Salle (Antonio Lumbo III, Gina Evangelista)
1st Runner-up: Miraculous Medal (Ma. Arnie Tacba, Darwin Disu)
2nd Runner-up: Saint Francis Regis Clet (Joanne Pascua, Jen Cristobal)

 

-Khaye Ritual